This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website (the website) or directly from you.

Wild Swimming Australia will only use your personal information in the ways specified when it was collected. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at our discretion.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

1.Type of Personal Information Collected
The type of personal information we collect may include email addresses, name, address and telephone numbers and payment information, as set out on the website. We collect email addresses for the purpose of sending out the Wild Swimming Australia Newsletter. We will also collect your name, address, telephone number and payment details in order to provide you with items purchased in our shop.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection, storage and use of personal information
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and business development. We will not store your information for any longer than it is required to complete the task specified by you on providing us with your information. Since Wild Swimming Australia does not control third party websites, you should review the privacy policies posted on third-party sites.

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

3. Disclosure of personal information
We will only disclose personal information in order to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Access to your personal information is limited to people who need it to do their job. Wild Swimming Australia will only provide the minimum information necessary to third parties. Your name, address, telephone number and payment details may be shared with relevant third parties (e.g. a shipping company) in order to deliver an item bought in our print shop to you. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. No other information will be shared with third parties unless at your specific request.

Wild Swimming Australia may respond to court orders or legal process. We may also choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Wild Swimming Australia may collect and possibly share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Wild Swimming Australia’s terms and conditions, or as otherwise required by law.

4. Cookies
The Wild Swimming Australia website uses cookies to help us keep track of shopping cart items, understand which website areas are most useful and popular, and understand how newsletters are being accessed and used. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access the website but you will be unable to buy products from the shop and some other functions may be limited.

We use links and affiliate links on our blog and website. Third parties linked to via links and affiliate links may use their own cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information from you.

Most web browsers allow the user to modify and control the way cookies are used as they browse the web. Use the ‘help’ feature on your web browser to find out how to manage the cookie settings.

6. Access to and correction of personal information
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

In order to make sure you continue to receive our newsletter, please let us know about any changes to your email address by contacting us or managing your account via the link in all of our email correspondence. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We only want to send you information and services you have requested and currently want. There are simple instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email list in every email we send. Alternatively you can contact us via the Wild Swimming Australia Website or using the contact information below to update your preferences.

7. Complaints about breach
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

For more information please contact us via the Wild Swimming Australia website or by emailing

Wild Swimming Australia ABN: 86213736045
Last updated: 25 August 2015